Difei Button (guangzhou) Co., Ltd.
Difei Button (guangzhou) Co., Ltd.
Platinum Verified Supplier
1Yr
Verified Business License Business License
Main Products: Plastic snap button, Spring snap button, shank button, eyelet
Home > Blog > Rivet Length Selection: Matching Rivet to Material Thickness

Contact Us

Mrs. Sandy Lee
Sales Manager
Chat Now

Your inquiry content must be between 10 to 5000 characters

Please enter Your valid email address

Please enter a correct verification code.

Rivet Length Selection: Matching Rivet to Material Thickness

Rivet length selection looks like a single number on an order, but it is really the outcome of a measurement and a short piece of arithmetic. Get the measurement wrong and the same rivet will either sit loose in its hole or crack at the shank during setting, and both faults reach the customer rather than staying in the workshop.

This guide sets out how a material stack is measured, what a rivet grip range actually covers, how to choose a rivet for thick fabric without over setting it, and which fields belong on a specification so the choice is not left to whoever runs the press on the day.

1. Rivet Length Selection Starts With the Material Stack

Rivet length selection begins at the panel rather than at the hardware catalogue, because the rivet has to span whatever sits between its head and its burr. That span is the material stack, and it is made up of the layers the rivet passes through plus any interlining, reinforcement patch or seam that falls inside the fixing point.

The stack has to be measured under compression rather than loose, because most garment materials thin out under the setting force. A denim panel that measures 1.1 mm loose may compress to 0.95 mm under the die, and a leather panel can compress by 0.2 mm or more depending on its temper.

LayerLoose thicknessCompressed thickness
Denim, single layer1.1 mm0.95 mm
Denim at a seam2.4 mm2.1 mm
Leather, 1.2 mm temper1.2 mm1.0 mm
Canvas, bonded1.6 mm1.4 mm

A caliper reading taken on a flat swatch is therefore the starting figure rather than the answer, and the seam positions should be measured on the finished panel where they fall in the fixing path.

2. Rivet Grip Range: What the Figure Means

A rivet grip range is the band of stack thickness that one rivet length will hold properly, and it is quoted as a minimum and a maximum rather than as a single figure. A rivet listed with a grip range of 3.0 mm to 5.0 mm will set correctly on any stack inside that band, and it will fail outside it in one of two opposite ways.

Stack thicknessResult with a 3.0 to 5.0 mm rivetFault seen
2.0 mm, too thinPost too long, burr cannot seatRivet loose from new
3.0 to 5.0 mm, in rangeBurr rolls onto the shankNone
5.5 mm, too thickPost too short, shank cracksSplit shank or fallen stud
6.0 mm, well overPost will not pass throughSetting refused or forced

The arithmetic behind the figure is simple: the post length equals the compressed stack plus the burr thickness plus a protrusion of 0.5 mm to 1.0 mm that the die rolls over. A rivet for thick fabric therefore is not simply a longer rivet, because the burr thickness and the die depth also move with the stack.

3. Rivet for Thick Fabric: Measuring the Stack

A rivet for thick fabric needs a measurement taken at the point of fixing rather than at the edge of the panel. Thick materials rarely present a flat surface, and a rivet placed over a folded seam crosses a step that is twice the single layer thickness.

The practical method is to cut a small section of the panel at the fixing point, compress it under a known load that matches the press setting, and measure the result with a caliper. Where a section cannot be cut, the same figure can be reached by measuring the panel open and closed at the seam with a spring caliper.

Fixing pointMeasured spanRivet length called out
Denim, flat panel0.95 mm6 mm post
Denim over a seam2.1 mm8 mm post
Leather plus lining1.9 mm8 mm post
Leather plus patch plus lining2.6 mm9 mm post

A buyer should record the measured span on the order rather than the rivet size alone, since the same nominal rivet can be listed under different post lengths by different suppliers. The measurement also settles a dispute later without needing to ship a sample back.

Difei Button asks for the measured stack on every rivet order and returns a grip range against it, so the panel is matched to the hardware before the first die is cut.

4. Rivet Length Selection for Leather, Denim and Canvas

Rivet length selection differs by material because each one compresses and recovers differently. Leather compresses under the die and then springs back, which pulls the burr back against the shank and can leave the rivet feeling slack. Denim compresses less and holds the set well. Canvas with a bonded interlining behaves like a stiff laminate and resists compression almost completely.

MaterialCompression under dieRecoveryAllowance
Leather, soft temper0.2 mmHighAdd 0.5 mm to post
Leather, firm temper0.1 mmModerateAdd 0.3 mm to post
Denim0.15 mmLowStandard allowance
Canvas, bonded0.05 mmVery lowNo extra allowance

Leather is the case that most often returns a complaint, because a rivet that measures correctly on the bench can loosen after a week of wear as the material recovers. Adding half a millimetre to the post length, or using a toothed washer that grips the underside, removes most of that movement.

5. Rivet Length Selection: Barrel, Washer and Finished Height

The visible result depends on three figures rather than on post length alone: the barrel length, the washer thickness and the finished height of the assembly. A plain washer of 0.5 mm and a toothed washer of 0.8 mm take up different amounts of the post, so the same rivet produces a different finished height with each.

ComponentTypical figureEffect on selection
Post length6 to 10 mmSets the grip range
Plain washer0.5 mmAdds to the span
Toothed washer0.8 mmAdds more, grips better
Finished heightHead plus 1.5 mmSets the clearance inside

Finished height matters where the rivet sits against a lining or a body panel, because a burr that stands 2 mm proud inside a jacket presses into the wearer. Where the inside has to stay flat, a longer post with a thin washer is the better combination than a short post with a thick one.

6. Rivet Grip Range and Setting Tool Tolerance

The press and the die add their own tolerance to the rivet grip range, and the two should be quoted together. A hand press with a fixed stroke holds depth to around plus or minus 0.2 mm, while a well set machine press holds to plus or minus 0.1 mm. That variation narrows the usable part of the grip range at both ends.

A die that is worn adds a further variable, because the forming pocket deepens as it wears and rolls the burr further than the original setting. Die life is usually quoted in tens of thousands of settings, and a die at the end of its life can sit 0.15 mm deeper than a new one.

Where the stack sits near the edge of a grip range, the practical answer is to move to the next rivet length rather than to tighten the press. Setting the die deeper to reach a stack that is too thick cracks the shank, and the crack often appears on the second or third setting rather than the first. Difei Button prints the press setting alongside the rivet length on the packing note for that reason.

7. Rivet for Thick Fabric: Common Failures and Their Causes

Four failures account for almost every rivet complaint, and each one points back to length rather than to material. A loose rivet comes from a post that is too long for the stack, a cracked shank from a post that is too short, and a split panel from a hole that is too small for the shank. A burr that will not roll comes from a die that is worn or a stack that is outside the range.

FaultCauseCorrection
Rivet loose from newPost 1.5 mm too longStep down one length
Cracked shankPost too short for stackStep up one length
Panel splits at holeHole 0.2 mm undersizeOpen the hole, add a washer
Burr stands proudDie worn or stack too thickReplace die, re-check stack

Diagnosis is faster when the failed sample is kept with its measurement rather than described in words, because a photograph cannot show whether the post stood 1 mm proud or 2 mm. A buyer who keeps three settings from the first article, one at each end of the tolerance, can settle the question in a single email.

8. Rivet Length Selection on a Specification Sheet

A specification sheet should carry six fields for a rivet rather than a single size. They are the measured stack, the grip range required, the post length, the washer type and thickness, the hole diameter, and the acceptable finished height. With those six written down, a supplier can quote a part that works rather than a part that is close.

FieldExample valueWhy it matters
Measured stack2.1 mm at seamFixes the starting point
Grip range required1.9 to 2.4 mmAllows for variation
Post length8 mmSelected from the range
WasherToothed, 0.8 mmAdds to the span
Hole diameter2.4 mmPrevents a split panel
Finished heightUnder 2.5 mm insideProtects the lining

Two of those fields are commonly left off and both cause trouble. The hole diameter is often assumed from the shank, while fabric needs 0.2 mm to 0.4 mm of clearance to avoid a split. The finished height is often left open, while it decides whether the wearer feels the burr.

Difei Button (Guangzhou) Co Ltd issues a rivet specification sheet in that form, and Difei returns a recommended length and washer against a measured stack so a buyer can see the reasoning rather than a number alone.

9. Frequently Asked Questions

9.1 How do I measure a stack for rivet length selection?

Measure the layers under compression rather than loose, because most garment materials thin out under the setting force. The practical method is to cut a small section at the fixing point, compress it under a load that matches the press, and read the result with a caliper. Where a section cannot be cut, measure the panel open and closed at the seam with a spring caliper. A denim seam that reads 2.4 mm loose will usually compress to around 2.1 mm, and a soft leather panel can lose 0.2 mm or more under the same load.

9.2 What does rivet grip range mean on a data sheet?

It is the band of stack thickness that one rivet length will set correctly, quoted as a minimum and a maximum rather than as a single figure. A rivet listed at 3.0 mm to 5.0 mm holds on any stack inside that band and fails outside it in opposite ways, going loose when the stack is too thin and cracking when it is too thick. The band narrows once the press tolerance and the die wear are added, so the usable part of it is smaller than the printed figure.

9.3 Which rivet for thick fabric should I specify?

Specify a rivet whose grip range covers the measured stack with about half a millimetre of margin at each end, rather than choosing the longest rivet available. A rivet for thick fabric fails by cracking the shank when the post is short, which is the opposite of the loose rivet that comes from a post that is too long. Where a seam doubles the thickness, measure at the seam rather than on the flat panel. Adding a toothed washer also helps on thick and springy material.

9.4 Why does a rivet feel loose after a week of wear?

A rivet that measures correctly on the bench can loosen as the material recovers, and leather is the usual case because it compresses under the die and springs back afterwards. The recovery pulls the burr back against the shank and leaves the assembly feeling slack. Adding half a millimetre to the post length absorbs most of that movement, and a toothed washer that grips the underside removes the rest. Re-checking the stack after a week of wear confirms whether recovery is the cause.

Share

Contact Us

Send Inquiry to Us
* Message
0/5000

Want the best price? Post an RFQ now!

Recommended Products